Privacy Policy

KidsBooksForFree.com ("Site," "us" or "we") is maintained by Help-A-Kid Foundation, 32 Southern Slope Drive, Millburn, NJ 07041. We can be reached by e-mail at coordinator@hakfoundation.org. This Statement applies only to information published and solicited online by Help-A-Kid Foundation and does not cover any such information collected by Help-A-Kid Foundation other than through this Site, or by either Help-A-Kid Foundation's corporate parent(s), affiliates, joint ventures or co-promotions between Help-A-Kid Foundation and a third party, or any charity partner or other company or party, unless specifically stated. Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Statement is to inform you of how we collect, use, disclose, manage, and store the personal information that you may provide to us online. If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement, please do not participate in KidsBooksForFree.com' online activities and services that require you to provide personal information. Your continued participation on this Site indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Statement.

GOVERNED BY UNITED STATES AND NEW JERSEY LAW; JURISDICTION

The Site is operated in the United States. While we welcome visitors from other countries, the Site is primarily targeted to U.S. audiences. By using this Site and/or providing us with your personal information, you waive any claims that may arise under the laws of other countries or territories located outside of the United States or states other than New Jersey, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the State of New Jersey.

WEBSITE COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

As you interact with our Site, we and our service providers may collect certain information from you, including but not limited to name, postal address, email address, telephone number and date of birth ("Personal Information"). We promote free selling and buying of books that uses or may use Personal Information in various ways, including but not limited to sending e-newsletters and e-mail alerts you subscribed for (sometimes through designated third party service providers on our behalf), informing you about and improving our mission, and better meet the needs and preferences of KidBooksForFree.com visitors. This Site may collect Personal Information from you when you voluntarily choose to provide such information such as when you register for access to products and services, use certain products or services, contact us with inquiries, respond to a survey, and participate in user interactive activities that we may offer such as ratings, comments, posting of user-generated content, bulletin boards, forums, blogs, etc. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to save and archive any content of any nature including Personal Information collected as provided herein and to share such information as described in this Statement. See our Terms of Use Agreement.

We may share your Personal Information as follows: 1. To comply with court orders or subpoenas and as necessary to satisfy any law or regulation; 2. In cooperation with a law enforcement or government requests or where we believe it is necessary to investigate suspected illegal activities, fraud, or violations of our Terms of Use Agreement; 3. With KidsBooksForFree.com' service providers; 4. With our corporate parent(s)and other affiliated entities for business and operational purposes related to our mission; 5. To a third party in the event of a corporate sale, merger or other restructuring; and 6. With our corporate parent(s) and other affiliated entities and with third parties (for example, our charity partners, authors or promotional partners) for their own direct marketing purposes but only with notice and consent at time of collection.

PERSONAL INFORMATION Please remember that no data transmission over the Internet, or by other means, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Thus, while we strive to protect your personal data, We at KidsBooksForFree.com cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Therefore, you understand, acknowledge, and agree that you transmit certain Personal Information over this Site at your own risk.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING DEVICES KidsBooksForFree.com and our service providers employ cookies and other tracking devices to recognize you and improve your experience on the Site. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to remember information users give us so that they don't have to reenter it each time they visit the Site. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits. Even without a cookie, you will still be able to use most of the features on our Site.

MONITORING AND USE OF AGGREGATE PERSONAL INFORMATION Without disclosure of Personal Information about individual users, we may use, publically disclose, and provide to third parties aggregate statistics about our users, their money donation, their book donation earning activity, traffic patterns and related Site information.

SPECIAL STATEMENT WITH REGARD TO INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN UNDER THIRTEEN

KidsBooksForFree.com respects the privacy of children, and we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"). This Site does not knowingly collect, retain or disclose Personal Information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental consent, except as permitted by COPPA. If you have any questions concerning our information practices with respect to children, you may email us at Admin@kidsbooksforfree.com. For tips on protecting your child's privacy online, please see the U.S. Federal Trade Commission's brochure on this topic: www.onguardonline.gov.

LINKS We may provide links to third-party web sites as a service to our users. Please be aware that we cannot control and are not responsible for the information collection, use and disclosure practices of such web sites. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies on these web sites before providing any information to them.

For offline requests, please include your name, postal address, city, state, and zip code. We will not accept requests via telephone or facsimile.

ENFORCEMENT If any provision of this Privacy Statement shall be adjudged unlawful or void or unenforceable in whole or in part, the remaining provisions shall continue in full force and effect.

GENERAL REQUESTS ABOUT THIS STATEMENT To all other users of this Site, if you have other questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact our Site Administrator at the following e-mail address: [coordinator@hakfoundation.org][1].

CHANGES TO OUR ONLINE PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may revise this Statement at any time by updating this posting without advance notice to you. Such revisions shall be effective immediately upon posting. Therefore, we encourage you to visit our website to review this Privacy Statement often.

LAST UPDATED: April 2015

 
 

Copyright Info‏‏

Copyright © 2018 Help-A-Kid Foundation, all rights reserved. Help-A-Kid Founcation® and the logo are registered service marks of Help-A-Kid Foundation.

 

Follow Us

 

Contact Info

Souri Rajan
32 Southern Slope Drive,
Millburn, NJ - 33126

Email: admin@kidsbooksforfree.com
Phone: (973) 912-3888